Duck's Puddle, East Quantoxhead

Description: Duck's Puddle

Locality: East Quantoxhead
Postcode: TA5 1EJ

Explore more of the area around East Quantoxhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Duck's Puddle)

- II

Cottage, now divided. C16 altered circa 1600. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof, brick stacks gable ends and large
external stepped stack with brick chimney centre of facade, slate roofed bread oven projection. Plan: open hall house
ceiled, now 3 cell and cross passage, set into hillside. One and a half storeys, 2:2 bays; 2-light leaded casement
windows, ground floor two 2-light casement windows right and 3-light outer bay left, plank door to left of stack.
Single storey one bay, pantiled lean to addition on right return. Interior not viewed; said to contain arch braced
joint cruck trusses with remains of wind bracing, partly smoke blackened. Chamfered beams with step and runout stops;
stud and panel screen to left of cross passage with shouldered flat headed doorway, superior stud and panel screen on
low stone base to right, 4 centred arch doorway. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, August 1979; photograph in NMR).