Castle of Comfort, Holford

Description: Castle of Comfort

Locality: Holford
Postcode: TA5 1LE

Explore more of the area around Holford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/112 Castle of Comfort

Inn, now hotel. Probably C16, alterations dated 1655, subsequently altered and enlarged notably late C19. Roughcast
over rubble, plain tile roof, decorative ridge tiles, overhanging eaves decorative bargeboards and brackets, brick
stack to right of entrance and centre left. Plan: has undergone extensive modifications, probably open hall house,
ceiled 1655, stair turret at rear, outer bays extended and gabled cross wings added. Two storeys, long facade, gabled
cross wings, scattered fenestration, mainly late C19 casements with many small panes; left gable end 2 small C20
casements, centre 2-light casements grouped one left, 3 right, 3 of them with gables, C20 casement right gable end,
ground floor left gable end unlit with segmental headed carriage- way entrance on right return now glazed, 3 narrow
single light casements and 2-light casement to left of entrance, 3 narrow casements to right, 2-light casement right
gable end. Pantiled gabled porch, decorative bargeboards, plank door. Interior, main feature of interest plaster
decoration on first floor chimney breast date 1655, coat of arms flanked by strawberry flowers, chamfered wooden lintel
carried in cyma recta sandstone brackets, unchamfered jambs; plaster motif on ceiling with conical pendant. (An
inspection of the roof might yield more information.) There was a licenced vitualler recorded at the Castle of Comfort
1689 and it continued as an inn until the 1860s. Dorothy Wordsworth records a visit in her diary 1798. (VCH Somerset,
Vol.5 forthcoming).