Quantock House, Holford

Description: Quantock House

Locality: Holford
Postcode: TA5 1RY

Explore more of the area around Holford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/89 Quantock House

Cottage. C17, enlarged and re-roofed late C18. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof, half hipped to left, gabled to
right with coped verges, brick stack right and centre left of wing. Plan 2 cell and cross passage lying North East -
South West, gable end onto road, with wing South West front added forming T plan. One and a half and 2 storeys, 1:1
bays; C19 3-light casement right (original block), left 3-light dormer casement, groundfloor 3-light casement right,
left 3-light casement to left of entrance with side hung window beyond. C20 partially glazed door with thatched,
gabled porch on wooden uprights.