Ford Cottage, Holford

Description: Ford Cottage

Locality: Holford
Postcode: TA5 1SD

Explore more of the area around Holford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/88 Ford Cottage

Cottage. C16-C17, enlarged C20. Rendered over random rubble, thatch roof, half hipped on C20 addition, brick stack
gable ends. Probably originally single cell lying East-West, end onto road, enlarged one cell North with lower C20
addition beyond. East front, one and one and a half storeys, 1:1:1 bays, gabled end 2-light C20 casements to left,
moulded lancet windows first floor an right return, originally lighting stair, C20 2-light casement below, to right
3-light dormer casement, 3-light casement below, independently roofed lower addition, 3-light casement, entrance on
right return, C20 door, original entrance in left return facing fireplace now window. Interior: chamfered beams with
step and runout stops, open fireplaces with chamfered lintels and both incorporating large sandstone slabs chamfered on
one side, perhaps reset. Inner room fireplace incised with random crosses. (Photograph in NMR).