Brookside Glenside, Holford

Description: Brookside Glenside

Explore more of the area around Holford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/92 Glenside and Brookside
(previously listed as Glenside
and Brook House)

Four cottages, now 2. C18. Roughcast over cob, thatched roof half hipped to left, hipped to right, brick stack set in
gable end left, pair set in from right gable end. Plan: 4 one up one down cottages originally. One and a half
storeys, 4 bays; 6 pane sashes in dormers, ground floor 3-light casements, three C20 leaded ones to left, two C19
casements with glazing bars to right, irregularly placed small 2-light window to left of extreme right entrance. 4
entrances flanked by windows, the 2 left C20 tiled, gabled, enclosed glazed porches resting on dwarf walls, the 2 right
plank doors, tiled, C19 gabled hoods, decorative ridge tiles and bargeboards, carried on decorative wooden brackets,
Interior not viewed. (Photograph in NMR).