The Cottage, Holford

Description: The Cottage

Locality: Holford
Postcode: TA5 1LE

Explore more of the area around Holford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(The Cottage)

Cottage. C16, altered perhaps C18 and late C20. Partially rendered over red sandstone random rubble, thatched roof,
brick stacks right gable end and left of centre. Plan: originally 3 cell and cross passage, now 2 cell with lobby
entry. 2 storeys, 3 bays; C20 2-light casements, groundfloor 3-light outer bays, 2-light centre right below wooden
lintel and blocked opening to left below larger wooden lintel. Entry at rear. Probably originally a cross passage
entrance by 2-light window with original window opening to left. Left return, facade wall breaks off, probably
originally extended one bay more. Interior: 2 piers of exposed jointed cruck trusses, approximately 7 metres apart,
principal rafter between. Chamfered lintel, slightly arched, to original cross passage fireplace, 4 centred arched
chamfered door frame, C20 one to left; chamfered beams with step and runout stops; another 4 centred arch door frame on
first floor. The South end wall may have been rebuilt after a fire damaged the third room.