The Hood Arms, Kilve

Description: The Hood Arms

Explore more of the area around Kilve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The Hood Arms
5/113 (previously listed as The Hood
Arms Hotel)

Inn. C17, enlarged early C19. Render grooved as ashlar over rubble, slate roofs overhanging eaves, soffit boards on
right hand earlier block, lower independently roofed left block, decorative ridge tiles, brick stacks. 2-storeys, 4:6
bays; 12 panes sash windows first floor, groundfloor left block only a square leaded carriageway entrance, to right 16
pane sash window and tripartite sash window flanking entrance, C20 window and two 8 pane sash windows in outer bays
flanking second entrance. C20 plank doors with C20 lean-to slate roofed, rendered porches open on right returns with
C20 glazing bar windows. Extensively altered internally. There was an inn at Kilve 1689, and another in 1736; this was
called the Chough and Anchor 1822-7 and by 1841 the Hood Arms. (VCH Somerset, Vol. 5 forthcoming; photograph in