Kilve Court, Kilve

Description: Kilve Court

Locality: Kilve
Postcode: TA5 1EA

Explore more of the area around Kilve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Kilve Court

- II

Country house, now education centre. 1782-5, incorporating an earlier dwelling, alterations in 1920s by Clough
Williams-Ellis. Blue lias random rubble with brick dressings, originally rendered, hipped slate roof behind parapet
with modillion cornice, ribbon string course separates ground and first floor, brick stacks visible on rear elevation.
Double pile facing South, earlier "L"-shaped wing on West front, 2-storeys and attic, 5 bays; attic storey 6-pane sash
windows, central thermal window, others 12 pane sash windows. Central Venetian window above entrance. All windows have
brick surrounds and modillian brackets supporting the sills. Doorcase, Ionic columns carrying open pediment rusticated
architrave, leaded fanlight, C20 half glazed double doors. 3 bay return right, one bay left plus 2-storey, 1:3 bay wing
of earlier dwelling. Interior: Ionic pilaster screen on internal entrance wall, double doors and classical motif in
fanlight above, attributed to Clough Williams-Ellis. Late C18 plasterwork motifs on shallow saucer dome over simple
contemporary staircase. West front bedroom contains tiled fireplace surround of 8 x 8 C18 Chinese tiles in ox-blood ink
in the manner of Delft depicting Bible scenes. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5 following; Williams-Ellis, Architect Errant,