Meadow House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kilve, Somerset

East Quantoxhead

ST14SW KILVE CP SEA LANE (West side)

5/116 Meadow House

- II

Former Rectory, now hotel. Probably C17, enlarged C18 and C19, restored late C20. Plan: original building 3-bay East
front, extended North and South sides, entrance now North front. North front: rendered over random rubble, slate roof
hipped to left, gabled to right, independently roofed lower blocks right, brick stacks left of entrance and right gable
end. 2-storeys, 3:1 bays; 12 pane tripartite sash windows flanking central 12 pane sash window, similar below central
C20 pilaster strip wooden doorcase, C20 many paned glazed door, rectangular light above, approached by flight of 3
steps, rectangular basement light to left. Lower block to right has inserted C20 windows first floor left in place of
earlier projecting turret, demolished late C20. Left return (original entrance) 3 bays, brick stack left gable end,
gabled dormers, tripartite 12 pane sash windows. Interior: extensively altered C19 and C20. Vaulted brick cellars. (VCH
Somerset, vol 5 forthcoming).