Little Water Farmhouse, Stogursey

Description: Little Water Farmhouse

Locality: Stogursey
Postcode: TA5 1PY

Explore more of the area around Stogursey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/132 Little Water Farmhouse

Incorrectly shown on OS Map as Waterhouse. Farmhouse. Late C16 - early C17, altered mid C19 and mid C20. Roughcast
over rubble, slate roof, rendered stack to left of cross passage, brick stacks gable ends. 3 cell and cross passage
modified, right wall of cross passage moved and straight stair inserted, outshots at rear and left return, set gable
end onto road. 2 storeys, 4 bays; all C20 wooden casements first floor, 2-light casements with gabled tops and
decorative bargeboards, ground floor 3-light casements, entrance second bay right, C20 plank door. Interior: 2 jointed
crucks exposed, recess on rear well first floor perhaps indicating demolished stair turret, ground floor 4 panel
compartment ceiling with hollow chamfered beams, bisected by rear corridor wall.