Thatch End with Bridge over Stream at Entrance to South East Wing, Stogursey

Description: Thatch End with Bridge over Stream at Entrance to South East Wing

Explore more of the area around Stogursey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Thatch End with bridge over
stream at entrance to South East
(Thatch End prevously listed)

Cottages, now one dwelling. C17 enlarged early C19, restored late C20. Roughcast over random rubble, thatched roofs,
hipped cross wing left, brick stacks left and right gable ends, right of cross pasage, also gable end of right hand
addition. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage probably, facing South East, lower independently roofed addition to East,
hipped cross wing to West. 2 storeys and one and a half to right, central block three 2-light casements, ground floor
3-light iron leaded casements flanking entrance, C20 plank door with C20 leaded fanlight, tiled gabled C20 porch outer
bay right, half glazed door with Arts and Crafts style inner double doors. To right, 2-light iron leaded casement
dormer with quadrant stays, 3-light casements below flanking 2-light casement with C20 plank door and side light in
single storey, tiled, lean-to roofed addition to right. Cross wing, hipped end with blocked ground floor window lit
on right return by 3-light iron leaded casements first floor and below, C20 plank door inner bay, tiled pentice porch
approached over single span, shallow arched blue lias random rubble footbridge renewed with pink cement, flat coping,
Interior not viewed. (Photograph in NMR).