Shurton Lodge and Outbuilding Attached at South East Corner, Stogursey

Description: Shurton Lodge and Outbuilding Attached at South East Corner

Postcode: TA5 1QE

Explore more of the area around Stogursey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/144 Shurton Lodge and outbuilding
attached at South East corner

House. C17, altered C18 and mid C19. Partially rendered over blue lias random rubble, slate roof hipped to right,
brick stacks left gable end and to left of cross passage. 3 cell and cross passage, converted into 2 dwellings mid C19
with addition at North East corner. 2 storeys, 5:1 bays, all windows mid - late C19, first floor 2-light casements,
ground floor 2 canted bays of brick, slate roofs, mullioned and transomed windows flanking plank door left, original
entrance to right, plank door, with 2-light casement beyond. Inter or: 2 bedrooms contain raised and fielded panelling
with early C18 overmantel paintings, an Arcadia scene and a river scene. Outbuilding attached at South East corner,
granary over byre, now storehouse. 2-storey, 2 bays, first floor C20 window with plank door right reached by external
stone stair, ground floor central plank door.