Ash Cottage Little Ash, Stogursey

Description: Ash Cottage Little Ash

Locality: Stogursey
Postcode: TA5 1QF

Explore more of the area around Stogursey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/139 Ash Cottage and Little Ash

Farmhouse, now divided, previously 3 dwellings. C16, rear wing added C17, right hand cottage (Little Ash) restored
late C20. Rendered over random rubble, only partially to left, double Roman tile roof, brick stacks left gable end, to
left of entrance to Ash Cottage at junction of cottages, to left of entrance to Little Ash and right gable end. Plan:
not clear, Ash Cottage, 3 cell addition at rear flanked by 2 flights of steps, one divided. 2 storeys 5 bays; first
floor 3-light casements with leaded panes, ground floor 4-light circular moulded wooden mullions with leaded panes
flanking entrance to Ash Cottage and centre of Little Ash, C20 leaded casement in gabled porch left and 4-light
casement to right of entrance to Little Ash. Both plank doors, tiled porches with weather boarded gable ends.
Interior: Ash Cottage, blocked fireplace on left cross passage wall, right wall moved back creating 2 unheated rooms,
kitchen in addition, probably with bacon curing chamber to left of fireplace, room above plaster work overmantel
obscured by water tank, lathe and plaster partitions, unusual stair arrangement. Interior of Little Ash not viewed.