Stogursey Castle, Stogursey

Description: Stogursey Castle

Locality: Stogursey
Postcode: TA5 1TG

Explore more of the area around Stogursey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/174 Stogursey Castle

Remains of curtain wall of castle, part incorporated into a cottage. C12, on site of earlier fortification, dismantled
mid C15, C17 dwelling, restored mid C19 and undergoing major repairs at time of survey, (September 1983). Curtain
wall, blue lias random rubble rising to a maximum of about 7 metres on South West side, roughly circular with 2 drum
towers on East side flanking bridge (qv) now incorporated into the dwelling, with circular slit on West side.
Dwelling: rendered random rubble, thatched roof, replacing plain tiles, external stack on South front. Unusual 2 cell
plan. East front, entrance, 2 storeys; 1:1 bays gabled wing left, wall to right curves slightly with drum tower,
3-light mullion window first floor, similar to right, ground floor, pointed arched head doorway, to left 2 arrow slits
obscured externally by scaffolding at time of survey. Interior: entry into kitchen with 2 deep, arched embrascures
with arrow slits, chamfered beams, spiral stair in room to right beside fireplace, chamfered lintel. Scheduled Ancient
Monument (Somerset County No 178).