Pair of Chest Tomb to John and Mary Rawlins in Churchyard, 23 Metres North of Nave, Church of St And, Stogursey

Description: Pair of Chest Tomb to John and Mary Rawlins in Churchyard, 23 Metres North of Nave, Church of St And

Location: Church Street, Stogursey, Somerset TA5 1TQ

Locality: Stogursey
Postcode: TA5 1TQ

Explore more of the area around Stogursey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/169 Pair of Chest tombs to John and
Mary Rawlins in churchyard, 23
metres North of nave, Church of
St. Andrew

Pair of matching chest tombs set together. Mid C18. Ashlar limestone, inserted marble panel South face. Ledger
topped, billet moulded cornice, recessed wings with moulded cornice interrupted by projecting central moulded panel,
inscribed South face. Outer faces of tombs wreathed, inner blank. North side recessed panels with flaming urns,
centres blank; South face central panels inscribed left to Mary Rawlins died 1769, right to John Rawlins died 1776.
Both partially obscured by ivy at time of survey, August 1983. A handsome pair of matching chest tombs.