St Andrews Well

A Grade II Listed Building in Stogursey, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Stogursey

Stogursey

ST2042 STOGURSEY CP ST. ANDREWS ROAD (South side)

14/182 St. Andrews Well

GV II

Two enclosed wellheads in courtyard with arched entrance. Medieval in origin, restored late C18, again c1870 and repaired in 1978. Squared and coursed red sandstone with Ham stone quoins and coping on facade, rest blue lias random rubble with pantiled coping. Plan: arched entrance, North front, flanked on South front by enclosed cisterns linked by wall enclosing roughly square courtyard. North arched facade carries coat of arms of Sir Peregine Hood who built it,
this facade lower, rear arch has coat of arms of the Egmont family. Segmental headed cisterns in vaulted, pantiled rectangular enclosures, lit on South front and returns by single glazed C20 openings. Western cistern has moulded
plinth and stone trough for water, slightly larger Eastern cistern with 2 outlets and stone trough. later flows continuously into a gulley that drains away in South lest corner, Ramped down wall about 2 metres high returned forming courtyard. These springs are reputed never to have run dry and were thought to have healing properties in the Middle Ages. This enclosure with its arched entrance forms an unusual and attractive feature.