Darch House, Railings, Gates and Dwarf Wall Fronting Road, Stogursey

Description: Darch House, Railings, Gates and Dwarf Wall Fronting Road

Postcode: TA5 1TE

Explore more of the area around Stogursey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Darch House), railings, gates
and dwarf wall fronting road

House. C17, altered early C19 Roughcast over random rubble, double Roman tiled bell cast roof, brick stacks gable
ends. 2 cell facing North, wing added South west corner. 2 storeys 2 bays; early C19 3-light leaded iron casements
with quadrant stays, central doorway, open pediment with fluted frieze carried on console brackEts, Early Cl9 style 6
panel door with reeded surrounds to panels, C18 knocker. interior: 4 panel compartment ceiling with hollow chamfer
beams cut at one side where axial wall has been moved. Evidence of staircase bay to right of fireplace, curing chamber
to left, collar and principal roof. Railings and dwarf wall fronting house returned on left to property, Cast iron
spear head design. Gate opposite entrance, quatred circle design with C scrolls in segments, similar on left return;
identical to gates at West Kilton Farmhouse, Stringston CP (qv).