Stogursey School and Attached Schoolmaster's House, Stogursey

Description: Stogursey School and Attached Schoolmaster's House

Explore more of the area around Stogursey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/138 Stogursey School and attached
schoolmaster's house
(previously listed as "School")

School, schoolmaster's house now dwelling. 1860, mid C20 additions. Architect John Norton for Sir Peregrine Acland.
Samford Brett red sandstone random rubble, Bath stone dressings, quoins, rusticated surrounds to openings, scalloped
tiles, decorative ridge tiles, coped verges, finials to gable ends and fleche. Plan: school room, central gabled
entrance porch, to rear attached tower and schoolmaster's house right, library left, modern additions behind. Gothic
style. Symmetrical facade, 2 storey gabled porch, central 2 light window flanked by tall gabled 3-light windows all
with leaded panes, tall stepped stacks with moulded caps in outer bays, coats of arms in square panels in chimney
breasts. 2 moulded pointed arch entrances, left blocked, right renewed oak door with leaded light. Sunk chamfered
panel above inscribed A Thanks offering by Sir P.P.F.P. Acland St. AD1860. Tall 2 stage pyramid lead roofed tower and
attached "L'-plan headmaster's house. 2 storeys, 1:1 bays, gabled 2-light hollow chamfered mullion casement left,
similar 2-light casement right gabled ground floor, 4-light canted bay, 2 bay pointed arch arcade left with single
light window and plank door. Given to the parish by Sir Peregrine Acland after the recovering of his only daughter
from tuberculosis.