Durborough Farmhouse, Stogursey

Description: Durborough Farmhouse

Locality: Stogursey
Postcode: TA5 1LA

Explore more of the area around Stogursey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/137 Durborough Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Early C17, perhaps earlier, enlarged early C19. Colouredwashed random rubble, pantiled roof, brick stacks
gable ends, to right of cross passage and between fourth and fifth bays right. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage, perhaps
originally an open hall house, enlarged one bay right. 2 storeys, 2:2:1 bays, all early C19 leaded iron casements
except ground floor left of entrance C20 wooden casement; only 2 windows to right of entrance, C20 plank door set in
4-centred arched head doorcase. Interior: inner room 6 panel compartment hollow chamfered beam ceiling. divided by
insertion of corridor at rear; outer room chamfered beans with step and runout stops stairs originally to left of
fireplace. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, September 1981).