Stolford Farmhouse, Stogursey

Description: Stolford Farmhouse

Locality: Stogursey
Postcode: TA5 1TW

Explore more of the area around Stogursey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/187 Stolford Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Late C16- early C17, altered late C19. Colourwashed random rubble, slate roof, coped verges, brick stacks
right gable end and on left cross passage wall. Plan 3 cell and cross passage facing South with stair turret
incorporated into outshot at rear. 2 storeys, 4 bays; first floor left C19 2-light casesent below wooden lintel,
others C20 metal windows, ground floor small 2-light window left, C19 3-light casements flanking C20 plank door. Rear
elevation C17 4- light ovolo moulded mullioned window with leaded casements to right of entrance. (Entry now on North
rear facade) Interior; kitchen to right of cross passage has 4 centred arch head to stair turret, to left of cross
passage chamfered wooden lintel with chamfered stone jambs to fireplace, spice cupboard to left, steeply chamfered
beams with stops. Outer room not viewed, now a workshop with separate entrance.