Sea View, Stogursey

Description: Sea View

Locality: Stogursey
Postcode: TA5 1TW

Explore more of the area around Stogursey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/189 Sea View

Cottage, C18, enlarged 1708, altered and enlarged mid C20. Roughcast over random rubble, foible Roman tile roof,
external stacks left gabled end brick stack right gable ends rendered with brick top centre left. Plant 2 cell,
enlarged one cell West with single storey addition South lest corner, outshot added at rear in C20. One and a half
storeys, 3 bays; dormers C20 metal casements, ground floor 4 similar. Entrance now on left return, Single store
pantiled wing with brick stack at South West corner. Interior: steeply chamfered beams with stops, fireplace chamfered
wooden lintel with staircase bay to left in central root, Facade has plaque inscribed RB.R2 1708, Although
extensively altered, this still contains the core of a C17 fishermans cottage.