Barn, About 60 Metres North of Fairfield House, Stringston

Description: Barn, About 60 Metres North of Fairfield House

6/192 Barn, about 60 metres North of
Fairfield House
(previously listed as Barn
belonging to Fairfield House)

Barn, Probably C18, re-roofed C19, altered early C20, Blue lias random rubble, thatched roof hipped to right, hipped
roof to central 2-storey projecting bay. Plan: 2-storey central projecting bay, outshot at rear, ground floor bisected
by porch block, first floor undivided space. 2-storeys, l:l:l: bays, first floor 3- and 4- light unglazed C19
mullioned openings flanking loft door to porch, plank door outer bay right, ground floor 3-light unglazed mullioned
openings, reset sub medieval centred arch doorway left, double doors to porch, square headed opening, plank door, to
right. Access to first floor door by flight of 13 brick steps, round arched recess below off left return of steps.
Large ranking buttress on left return, catslide roof over outshot at rear with 2 dorser windows centre. (Photograph in