Church of St Nicholas

A Grade II Listed Building in Stringston, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Holford

ST14SE STRINGSTON CP KILTON

6/203 Church of St. Nicholas

II

Parish Church. C14 chancel, lower stages of tower and plan cf nave, late C15 - early C16 referestration 1861-4 lancets
inserted in chancel, upper stage of tower added and Church extensively restored and partially rebuilt. Architect John
Norton. Red sandstone random rubble, Ham stone quoins and dressings, plain tiled roof, coped verges. 3-bay nave,
2-bay chancel, vestry, South porch, West tower. 3 stage crenellated tower with pyramid plain tile roof and gargoyles,
diagonal buttresses, 2-light bell openings with Somerset tracery resting on string course, 2-light west end window, 2
stage stair turret with lean-to stone slate roof in South East corner. 3-light window left and 2-light right of gabled
porch, moulded arch entrance with sundial in gable end inscribed Govett 1707. Large stepped buttress at South East
corner of nave. Pair of lancets to left and one to right of priest's door, 3 lancets at East end, vestry on North
front flanked by lancets. North wall of nave has lancet and two 2-light windows flanked by stepped buttresses.
Interior: rendered, remains of stencilled dado, friezes and inscriptions of mid C19. C19 screen and pulpit, latter
incorporating a few medieval pieces of woodwork. Fine late medieval font with remains of coloured decoration. Remain
of brass to Charles Stemages and his wife Margaret Pollard. (VCH Somerset, Vol.5 forthcoming).