Limekiln Complex at Ngr St 1730 4530

A Grade II Listed Building in Stringston, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Stogursey

ST14NE STRINGSTON CP LILSTOCK BEACH

1/205 Limekiln Complex at NGR ST 1730

II

Limekiln complex. Mid C19. Blue lias random rubble, some brick infill. On seashore, retaining wall about 45 metres
long set into hill side, swept up to height of about 10 metres in centre with buttressed, tunnel vaulted shed to left
of blocked limekiln, unidentified recess beyond, 2 segmental headed openings to left giving access to small,
rectangular tunnel vaulted rooms with remains of walls set at right angles. Approached from above by flight of steps,
about 25 metres long. In poor condition at time of survey, (August 1983), and partially overgrown. This is all that
remains of the port of Lilstock, developed by the Aclands in the early C19; by 1848 there were resident coastguards and
by 1855 a customs officer. Traffic was in Welsh coal and pit props and pleasure steamers stopped here in the 1860's and
70's. Listed primarily for historic interest. (VCH Somerset, Vol.5 forthcoming).