Prior Family Chest Tomb and Encircling Wrought Iron Railings, in Churchyard, 10 Metres South of Sout, Stringston

Description: Prior Family Chest Tomb and Encircling Wrought Iron Railings, in Churchyard, 10 Metres South of Sout

Location: Stringston, Somerset TA5 1SX

Locality: Stringston
Postcode: TA5 1SX

There is also a scheduled monument, Stringston churchyard cross, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Explore more of the area around Stringston, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/198 Prior family chest tomb and
encircling wrought iron railings,
in churchyard, 10 metres South of
South Chapel, Church of St Mary

Chest tomb and railings. Early C17 and mid C19. Sandstone and blue lias with wrought iron. Flat topped with
additional blue lias panel on top, cavetto moulded cornice, moulded plinth, inscribed on all faces with 8 line poem on
on South side. Fine lettering. Earliest inscription to John Prior died 1618. Encircled with wrought iron railings.
Form part of a group of important early C17 chest tombs with Govett family chest tomb (qv).