Weacombe House, West Quantoxhead

Description: Weacombe House

Locality: West Quantoxhead
Postcode: TA4 4EB

Explore more of the area around West Quantoxhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/224 Weacombe House

Country house. Mid C18, altered circa 1820. Render grooved on ashlar, Ham stone dressings, hipped slate roof behind
parapet, modillion cornice with shallow pediment over central bay, breaking forward slightly and distinguished by
quoins. Plan: double pile with long service wing at rear. 2-storeys, 2:1:2 bays; 12 pane sash windows except first
floor centre 2 tier casements, all with Gibbs surrounds, likewise central doorway, double door partially glazed, early
C19 flat roofed Ham stone porch, paired Tuscan columns carrying frieze of triglyphs and metopes blank central panel. 2
bay right return, 3 bay left. Interior: good selection mid - late C18 plaster cornices and carved pine chimney pieces,
entrance hall canted corners and cantilevered stair, double baluster with cut string. Weacombe was part of the St.
Audries (qv) estate until 1835 and may have been the dower house. (Photograph in NMR; VCH Somerset, Vol.5