Weacombe Lodge, West Quantoxhead

Description: Weacombe Lodge

Locality: West Quantoxhead
Postcode: TA4 4EB

Explore more of the area around West Quantoxhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Weacombe Lodge

- II

Lodge to Weacombe House (QV). Early C19. Stucco over random rubble, slate roof hipped to left, pyramid right, pair of
brick stacks set diagonally in centre, another brick stack right return. Plan: circular West end attached to
rectangular East block, service wing attached North East corner. Single storey, gabled bay left with Tudor arched
opening containing pair of Tudor arch, headed casements with marginal glazing bars, scalloped bargeboards continued
right along verandah of wooden piers carrying shallow arches with pierced spandrels, one bay fronting each the 4 bays
and part circumferences of circular block with 3 similar windows, then breaking forward with service wing at rear,
Entrance centre left, 4-centred arch plank door. Gable end left carries recessed stone panel with crest of ST. Albyn
family, owners of Weacombe 1850-71. (VCH Somerset, Vol.5 forthcoaiPg).