Peregrine House, St Audrie's School, West Quantoxhead

Description: Peregrine House, St Audrie's School

Locality: West Quantoxhead
Postcode: TA4 4DS

Explore more of the area around West Quantoxhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/221 Peregrine House, St. Audries

School. 1856-7. Architect John Norton for Sir Alexander Acland- Hood. Random rubble Sampford Brett red sandstone,
Bath stone dressings, quoins, scalloped tiles, decorative ridge tiles, overhanging eaves, sprockets, coped verges,
ashlar double stack centre left on South front with large external stepped stack with moulded cap centre right
T-plan, entrance West front, lower gabled South front. Gothic style. Entrance front - 2 gabled dormers with paired
trefoil headed openings, mullions removed and inserted C20 casements, long narrow stair light to left of central
entrance, 2-light aullicnet and transoaed window to right. 4 centred arch headed doorway, C19 plank door, decorative
hinges and latch, gabled bell-cast porch with scalloped tiles, decorative ridge tiles (some missing), and cusped
bargeboard, carried on wooden trefoil headed arcade, and dwarf wall of random rubble, chamfered quoins and plinth.
Right return, gabled 3 bay South front has Acland-Hood coat of ares set in chimney breast and gabled bell-cote pierce
with 2 trefoiled headed arches, quatrefoil opening above, set on East gable end. This was built as the village school
and is now part of St. Audries School (qv).