Railings from Church Lodge to A39, Returned on South East Side of Churchyard, Gate, Gate Piers and L, West Quantoxhead

Description: Railings from Church Lodge to A39, Returned on South East Side of Churchyard, Gate, Gate Piers and L

Location: A39, West Quantoxhead, Somerset TA4 4DS

Locality: West Quantoxhead
Postcode: TA4 4DS

Explore more of the area around West Quantoxhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/220 Railings from Church Lodge to
A39, returned on South East side
of churchyard, gate, gate piers
and lamp corner at entrance to
St. Ethel Dredas Church

Gate, gatepiers, lamp corner and railings. 1850. Designed John Norton. Cast iron. Gate: fleur de lys headed outer
standards, other tripartite and spear headed, trefoil headed reinforcement. Gatepiers: pierced, fleur da lys finials,
quatrefoil and trefoil headed lozenge decoration. Lamp carrier: arched from gatepiers, certral lamp and wrought iron
scrolls in the manner of foliage. Railings: fleur de lys headed standards, 5 horizontal bars, topped with draped
chains running from North East side of Church Lodge (qv), curved round in semi- circle at entrance to church, returned
around churchyard to South East and continued South to A39. Identical in design to railings running from West side of
gatepiers at Church Lodge to A39 (qv).