The Harness Room, St Audrie's Holiday Centre, West Quantoxhead

Description: The Harness Room, St Audrie's Holiday Centre

Postcode: TA4 4DP

Explore more of the area around West Quantoxhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/207 The Harness Room, St. Audries
Holiday Centre

Dovecot, now part of public bar. Circa 1855. Red sandstone random rubble, Bath stone dressings, quoins, pyramid roof,
fish scale tiles, overhanging eaves and sprockets, topped with octagonal lead roofed lantern with arched openings.
Plan: octagon set on square base with broached corners. Two storeys square headed lancet openings on 4 sides, broached
corners with stone tile coping, chamfered string course and plinth, lancet openings on South side ground floor flanking
C20 plank door with glazed opening. C20 tile pentice hood. Single storey range to West not included.