Stowey Lodge, West Quantoxhead

Description: Stowey Lodge

Locality: West Quantoxhead
Postcode: TA4 4DX

Explore more of the area around West Quantoxhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/214 Stowey Lode

Incorrectly shown on OS map as Fairfield Lodge. Lodge to St. Audries (qv), now dwelling. 1850. Architect John
Norton. Sampford Brett red sandstone, Bath stone dressings, quoins, V-shaped tiles, coped verges, kneelers, decorative
finial South gable end, large external stepped ashlar and random rubble stacks East front, octagonal ashlar stack with
broached sprocket West gable end. Plan: gabled block lying North-South, gabled West crossing, entrance in angle on
South front. South front: one and a half storeys, 1:1 bays; all under Tudor arched heads with horizontal glazing bars,
gabled single light dormer left, 2-light casement right under hood mould, ground floor left similar 2-light casement,
crenellated 5 light canted bay right, centre Tudor arched doorway, ledge and plank door in flat roofed porch with
moulded cornice and parapet raised with inset square panel containing coat of arms. Originally known as Fairfield
Lodge. Interior not viewed. (VCH Somerset, Vol,5 forthcoming).