Keepers Cottage, Carhampton

Description: Keepers Cottage

Locality: Carhampton
Postcode: TA24 6NZ

Explore more of the area around Carhampton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/1 Keepers Cottage

- II

Toll house, now dwelling. Dated 1738, altered mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, steeply pitched patterned clay tile
roof, slight bell-cast, overhanging eaves, sprockets, decorative ridge tiles, brick stacks set in from gable ends.
Plan: 2 cell and cross passage, single storey one bay addition right. Two and a half storeys, 3 bays; gabled dormer
casements within roof space, first floor Cl9 3-light many paned casements, moulded brick sills, ground floor ground
floor 3-light iron casement left and 2 and 3-light casements right of entrance, concrete tile pantiles to right hand
windows, clay tiles left, gabled C19 porch with decorative wooden supports on stone plinth, lean-to clay tiled roofed
addition right with segmental headed 2-light casement. Left return gable end fronting road, date stone in apex
inscribed "IAH 1738", first floor 2 leaded iron casements, ground floor right 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned window
with renewed base. Interior not seen. Very similar design to the Bonding Toll House (qvl Dunster CP, dated 1708.
Keepers Cottage is thought to be the Paradise Toll House.