Forge Cottage Forge Cottage and Gate Adjoining to East, Carhampton

Description: Forge Cottage Forge Cottage and Gate Adjoining to East

Explore more of the area around Carhampton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/17 Forge Cottage
(formerly listed as Laurel
Cottage) and gate adjoining to

- II

Cottage. C15, altered C16, enlarged C18. Rendered over rubble, cob in rear wing, thatched roof, large external stack
left gable end, large lateral stack to right of entrance with circular chimney. T-plan: probably open hall house with
low ground floor partitions, now 3-cell and cross passage with smithy adjoining to west and wing at rear. One and a
half storeys, mainly C18-early C19 leaded iron casements, some with quadrant stays, dormer windows rising from eaves
flanking stack, one to right C17 ovolo moulded mullioned window, 2-light window below eaves right, ground floor 3-light
window left of entrance, 2- and 3-light to right of stack, plank door, pentice porch abutting stack, 3 steps up.
Interior not seen, said to contain good chamfered stud and panel screen, renewed base, original central elliptical
headed doorway blocked, 4-panel compartment ceiling with chamfered beams to right of cross passage, 3 pairs of tenoned
jointed cruck trusses. Smithy abutting to right. Early-mid C19. Rendered over rubble, double Roman tiled roof,
decorative ridge tiles, brick stack right gable end. Segmental headed C19 windows flanking entrance, stable type door,
lean-to addition right gable end. Pair of double gates. Mid C20. Wrought-iron swept up to centre, spear head uprights,
ornate design of vine leaves and grapes. A rare example of a smithy still in use. Worked by J Horrobin Esq who is
assumed to have been responsible for the gates. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, September 1980).