Pound Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Carhampton, Somerset

ST04SW CARHAMPTON CP
CARHAMPTON VILLAGE

(inclusive) Pound Cottages

- II

Farmhouse, enlarged as 3 cottages. C17, enlarged early C18, altered mid C20. Rendered over rubble, thatched roof,
hipped rear wing, brick stacks left gable end, above entrance to No 3, large external stepped right gable end, lateral
stack on right return. L-plan: probably 3 cell and cross passage extended at rear, inserted lobby entry to No 3. One
and a half storeys, 2:2 bays, all C20 wooden casements, dormers rising from eaves level, wall raised to accommodate
left 2 dormers, ground floor 3-light casement flanking entrance left, two 2-lights to right of entrance to No (???),
plank doors, pentice porch to No 2. Entrance to No 1 at rear. Interior not sighted. Walls now demolished abutting the
right return (east front), enclosed the village pound until the early C20.