Stoney Bridge The Nook, Carhampton

Description: Stoney Bridge The Nook

Postcode: TA24 6NQ

Explore more of the area around Carhampton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/20 Stoney Bridge and The Nook
(formerly listed as Nook Cottage)

Cottage, now divided. C17. Colourwashed random rubble, thatched roof, brick stacks left gable end and above entrance.
Plant lobby entry with stairs to right of entrance, an uncommon arrangement. Two storeys, 2 bays; first floor ovolo
moulded 3-light mullioned window left, steeply chamfered 3-light mullioned window right, ground floor ovolo moulded
3-light left, 4-light right of entrance with small moulded stair window above entrance to right, moulded surround to
entrance, plank door, single storey lean-to, clay tiled one bay addition left. Interior not seen, could be of interest.
An unusually complete C17 exterior.