Townsend Farmhouse, Carhampton

Description: Townsend Farmhouse

Locality: Carhampton
Postcode: TA24 6NH

Explore more of the area around Carhampton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/23 Townsend Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Dated 1662, refenestrated early C19, reroofed late C19. Roughcast over rubble, plinth slate roof with
overhanging eaves and sprockets, brick stacks rising from half way up eaves at gable ends. Plan: not clear without an
internal inspection. Two storeys, a long range, all early C19 leaded iron casements, some with quadrant stays, four
3-light first floor, three 4-light ground floor, 2 entrances, segmental headed openings with fanlights, panelled door
left, studded door right. Date stone centre below eaves, inscribed '1662 IM'. Interior not sighted. Assumed to have
been divided into 2 dwellings in the early C19.