Footlands Cottage, Carhampton

Description: Footlands Cottage

Locality: Carhampton
Postcode: TA24 6NW

Explore more of the area around Carhampton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/26 Footlands Cottage

- II

Cottage. Early C17, altered mid C20. Rendered over rubble and cob, thatched roof, brick stacks left gable end, right a
stone stack with brick cap. Plan 2 cell with stair adjoining left stack and curing chamber projection. Two storeys, 3
bays with unlit full height bay left; C20 casements, ground floor one window left of plank door, half glazed door
beyond, 2-bay penticed porch, pantiled. Left return, the only remaining 2-light ovlo moulded mullioned window lighting
stairs, ground floor left C20 window. Lean-to addition on right return. Unlit on rear elevation fronting road, Interior
not seen. Said to contain chamfered beam with scroll stops and collar bead roof. The present occupant (May 1984) still
retains the C17 mullioned windows that were removed in the 1960s. (VAG Report, Unpublished SRO, September 1974).