Winsor House, Carhampton

Description: Winsor House

Postcode: TA24 6NJ

Explore more of the area around Carhampton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/28 Winsor House
(formerly known as Carhampton

- II

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Probably late C18 enlargement of earlier dwelling, altered mid-late C20. Rendered over rubble,
slate roofs, brick stacks left of cross passage and between first and second bays left. L-plan: probably 3 cell and
cross passage. Two storeys, 4 bays; first floor early C19 3-light leaded iron casements, ground floor C20 casements, 2
left and one right of C20 door, trelliswork porch. Long right return, 2 bay slate roofed wing continued with higher
independently pantiled roof, large lateral stack. Former stable abutting to left not included. Interior not seen.
Formerly known as Carhampton Farmhouse, the farm first appears as Troytes and Milletts in 1799 after the amalgamation
of several small holdings. (Dixon, Parish Surveys in Somerset No 3: Carhampton, 1980).