Steart Farmhouse, Cutcombe

Description: Steart Farmhouse

Locality: Cutcombe
Postcode: TA24 7UQ

Explore more of the area around Cutcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/36 Steart Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Late C18. Roughcast over rubble, shallow pitch slate roof, fluted wooden cornice to main block, brick stack
right and between first and second bays left, also rising from eaves on re-entrant angle of wing. L-plan, 3 cell and
cross passage with crosswing. Two storeys, 5-bays, 20-pane sash windows first floor, groundfloor 12-pane left of
entrance, 20-pane flanking C20 porch, 16-pane sash window in single bay re-entrant angle of wing; semicircular head to
6-panel raised and fielded door with fanlight, main entrance now into kitchen via C20 glazed porch, wooden lintel with
central semicircular head, door with inserted light. Slate hung left return. Interior: collar beam roof, fielded and
panelled doors, quarry tiled floors. Good example of late C18 farmhouse.