Horner Mill, Luccombe

Description: Horner Mill

Locality: Luccombe
Postcode: TA24 8HY

Explore more of the area around Luccombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/42 Horner Mill

- II

Corn mill, now disused. Mid C19, probably on site of earlier building. Red sandstone random rubble, steeply pitched
double span pantiled roof, some pantiles glazed; independently roofed lower wing to left, tall stone stack rising at
rear. Plan: parallel range, overshot waterwheel west end, 2-bay wing east end, site slopes away to west. Three-storey
main block, 2-storey wing, all C19 leaded wooden casements, some in poor condition at time of survey (July 1984), two
2-light left, ground floor segmental headed 3-light window right of stable door; main block second floor two 3-light
windows, catslide roof right over projecting bay; first floor two 3-light windows below pantiled pentice roof carried
on corbelled projections, right segmental headed loft opening, ground floor 5-light window in pantiled projection, door
right, double doors in projection right, weatherboarded top, projecting plinth forming platform in front of mill. Right
return remains of overshot wheel. Interior not seen, said to contain remains of mid C19 mainly shaft machinery and
waterwheel machine. (Photograph in NMR).