Church View, Luccombe

Description: Church View

Locality: Luccombe
Postcode: TA24 8TE

Explore more of the area around Luccombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/47 Church View

Cottage. Dated 1680, south gable end rebuilt late C19 when cottage reroofed. Rendered over random rubble, brick south
gable end, double Roman tiled roof, square and circular stacks rising at rear. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage. One and
a half storeys, 3 bays, first floor late C19 and C20 leaded 2-light casements rising from below eaves, ground floor C20
wooden casements one left and 2 right of plank door with square plaque above dated 1680 HLI. Continuing right (south)
irregular section of wall about one metre long with slate roofed bread oven projection; part of the cottage that
abutted the south wall of Church View, demolished late C19 when Glebe Farm and School House (qv) erected. Photograph in
NMR shows the cottages prior to alteration. Interior not seen.