Luccombe Post Office Mounting Block and Wall Box, Luccombe

Description: Luccombe Post Office Mounting Block and Wall Box

Explore more of the area around Luccombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/51 Luccombe Post Office
(formerly listed as Ketnor),
mounting block and wall box

Cottage including Post Office, mounting block and wall box. Probably C16, early C17 enlarged with south wing, early C19
addition to west. Rendered over rubble and cob, thatched roof, half hipped left, hipped to right, roughcast lateral
stack with circular chimney to right of entrance, tall brick stack rising from eaves right return. Plan: probably
single cell heated by lateral stack, enlarged to L-plan, Post Office addition right with angled return wall and outshut
at rear forming square plan, Two storeys, first floor tiny glazed opening left, lateral stack with C19 2-light headed
casement to right, end bay unlit and recessed with door to Post Office below, stable type door with pierced half door
in front, C19 2-light casement right of stack, entrance to cottage left, half-glazed with marginal glazing bars and
thatched roofed rustic wooden porch, mounting block of 3 steps to left, Left return, early C19 3-light leaded iron
casement in gable end, small steeply chamfered 2-light stair window in wing to left, ground floor two 2-light windows,
one C20; wall box to right. Right return, wall angled out with first floor C19 window, C20 ground floor, outshut at
rear. Interior not seen. C19 wall box with name of Smith and Hawkes Birmingham at base. A picturesque irregular
thatched cottage. (Photograph in NMR).