Wychanger, Luccombe

Description: Wychanger

Locality: Luccombe
Postcode: TA24 8TE

Explore more of the area around Luccombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/53 Wychanger

Part of manor house now semi-detached dwellings. Probably late C16-early C17, altered and refenestrated early and mid
C19. Roughcast over random rubble, thatched roof hipped to right, large external roughcast stone stack left gable end,
brick stack centre, tall brick stack rising from eaves on right return. Plan; not clear without internal inspection,
thought to be 3-4 cell service wing of farmhouse. Gothick style. Two storeys, 3:2 bays, thatch continued as pentice
roofs to 2-light ogee headed bay windows, with circular leading carried on shaped brackets, second and fourth bays
left, other first floor windows 2-light with divided tracery, ground floor 2 segmental headed recesses flanking
entrance filled right with 4-light French windows, divided tracery, left renewed C20 with similar 2-light window, two
2-light windows with divided tracery in end bays right; entrance half-glazed door, gabled rustic wooden porch. Right
return first floor 2-light window with divided tracery, C20 window below. Wychanger (qv) abutting to right. Interior
not sighted, William Harrison died 1615, with a fine brass in the Church of St Mary the Virgin (qv) owned this
property. The history of the Manor is discussed by Chadwick-Healey. (Chadwick-Healey, The History of the Part of West
Somerset, 1901).