Wychanger Cottage, Luccombe

Description: Wychanger Cottage

Locality: Luccombe
Postcode: TA24 8TA

Explore more of the area around Luccombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/55 Wychanger Cottage

Cottage. C17, enlarged C19, Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof half hipped to left, brick stack right gable end,
large lateral stack to left of entrance with adjoining full height projection. Plan: probably 2 cell and cross passage,
enlarged with full height bay beside stack and single bay addition left. Two storeys, first floor C19 2-light ogee
headed leaded casement left of stack, 2-light casement extended with glazed gabled top, end bay left unlit, ground
floor two C20 2-light casements left and one right of plank door adjoining stack with tiny peaked lancet probably
ventilation for curing chamber, 3 steps to door, single storey one bay C20 lean-to addition on right return. Interior:
not seen. (Photograph in NMR),