Church Farmhouse, Luccombe

Description: Church Farmhouse

Locality: Luccombe
Postcode: TA24 8JT

Explore more of the area around Luccombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/56 Church Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Probably C17 on site of earlier dwelling, altered late Cl9. Random rubble local stone, slate roofs,
irregular eaves line, hipped to right, truncated large external stack on crosswing gable end left, slate roofed bread
oven projection. L-plan: facing foldyard. Two storeys, right block central full height porch projection with catslide
roof unlit on first floor, flanked by C20 casement right and early C19 3-light leaded iron casement left, ground floor
3-light casement left under wooden lintel, C19 diagonally boarded double doors under wooden lintel, projection at
junction with wing, possibly stairs, unlit first floor re-entrant angle, segmental headed window and door below, first
floor gable end lit either side of stack. Rear elevation fronting onto churchyard of Stoke Pero Church (qv), large
roughcast stepped lateral stack with slate roofed bread oven projection. Interior not seen. Forms good example of local
vernacular grouped with farmbuildings (qv) to north east.