Church Gate Cottage, Luccombe

Description: Church Gate Cottage

Locality: Luccombe
Postcode: TA24 8TE

Explore more of the area around Luccombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/59 Church Gate Cottage

Cottage, subsequently extended as school, now cottage. C17, extended late C18-early C19. Rendered and roughcast over
rubble, thatched roof hipped to curved east end and to lower west end, brick stacks marking extent of original
dwelling. Plan: backing onto churchyard, probably 2-cell and cross passage, entrance resited in curved addition at east
end, large room added beyond west stack with lower single storey entrance bay. East end curved 2-light casement with
plank door below, rustic wooden porch with clay tiled pentice hood, long left return fronting road, left end plank door
in single storey addition with remains of wall abutting, C19 4-light ovolo moulded mullioned and transomed window with
herringbone leading to right of stack. Two early C19 leaded iron casements, similar below flanked by two smaller glazed
openings, end right one C20, all with wrought iron window box supports. Rear elevation lit only by one tiny glazed
opening. Interior not seen. (Photograph in NMR).