Hill Gate Cottage, Luccombe

Description: Hill Gate Cottage

Locality: Luccombe
Postcode: TA24 8TE

Explore more of the area around Luccombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/63 Hill Gate Cottage

Cottage. Early C17, altered C19 and C20. Red sandstone random rubble, rendered to left of entrance, thatched roof half
hipped to right, catslide at rear, stepped lateral stack with tall circular chimney and slate roofed bread oven
projection to right of entrance, large external stepped stone stack left gable end, lower part masked by double Roman
tiled lean-to roofed addition. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage with later outshut at rear. Two storeys, left bay lit
only on ground floor with 2-light casement, recessed centre with early C19 leaded iron 2-light casement below eaves and
above entrance to right external stack, right return lit C20 3-light casement, ground floor triple Roman tiled 3-light
C19 leaded bay, C20 window in outshut, entrance studded diagonal plank door below triple Roman pentice porch. Interior
not seen. The recessed central bay is picturesque and mystifying. (Photograph in NMR; Turner, Exmoor Village, 1947).