Burrowhayes Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Luccombe, Somerset

SS84NE LUCCOM8E CP
WEST LUCCOMBE

1/65 Burrowhayes Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse, C16, enlarged or partly rebuilt late C18-early Cl9, altered mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, triple
ridge tiles, overhanging eaves, external stone stack west gable end, large lateral stack centre, external stone stack
south east gable end. L-plan, 3-cell and cross passage rebuilt and enlarged. South front: one and a half storeys, all
late C18-early C19 casements, two 2-light dormers left of lateral stack, one right, two tiny C20 windows above
entrance, cross gable end unlit, ground floor 2-light left, two similar right of inserted doorway, to left of lateral
stack 4-light ogee headed wooden window frame, foliage decoration in spandrels with initials WS flanking central
mullion, fine moulded ogee headed door frame right, no stops to jambs, C19 plank door, under triple ridge tiled pentice
porch extended left over window, plank door to entrance left. Right return, 2 bays, canted bay on ground floor with
half glazed door right. Interior not seen; said to contain finely moulded 12-panel compartment ceiling, cut by resited
cross passage partition when stairs inserted, and 4 pairs of jointed cruck trusses. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO,
October 1980).