Meadow Cottage, Minehead Without

Description: Meadow Cottage

Locality: Minehead Without
Postcode: TA24 8SS

Explore more of the area around Minehead Without, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/88 Meadow Cottage

House. Early C17, altered early-mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, concrete tiled roof, brick stacks right gable
end, set in from gable end left. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage opening into winder stair with co-eval single cell wing
to rear. One and a half storeys, 3 bays, all C20 casements, ground floor windows under cemented lintels, central early
C17 depressed Tudor arch head moulded door surround, C20 door, pentice hood porch. Interior: depressed 4-centred arch
door frame opening either side of cross passage and at rear to stair way, similar doorways opening from both rooms
giving access to wing at rear, large chimney broast in room to left (original kitchen) with probably curing chamber to
right; chamfered beams with step and runout stops; winder stairs, newel post cut down, 2 more depressed head door
frames on first floor. Very unusual in survival of so many original internal details and as an early example of
symmetrical plan in a small dwelling. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, March 1981).