Venniford Cottages, Minehead Without

Description: Venniford Cottages

Locality: Minehead Without
Postcode: TA24 8ST

Explore more of the area around Minehead Without, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/89 Nos I and 2 Venniford Cottages

Pair of semi-detached estate cottages. Mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, double Roman tile roof, overhanging eaves,
stone stacks set in from gable ends. U-plan. One and a half storeys, two 3-light dormers centre, all ground floor
windows with ogee heads and astragal leading, roof over end bays swept down as catslide over 2-light window, 4-light
windows flanking central Tudor arch head entrances, plank doors. Left return, rendered gable end, plain tiled pentices
over two 3-light casements carried on paired brackets, left bay jettied out above C20 2-light window, right return
similar but tile hung gable end and all original fenestration.